Senna sophera

Kingdom  Plantae
Family  Fabaceae
Tribe  Cassieae
Scientific name  Senna sophera
Order  Fabales
Subfamily  Caesalpinioideae
Subtribe  Cassiinae
Rank  Species
Senna sophera ilovehomoeopathycomwpcontentuploads20121015
Similar  Senna septemtrionalis, Senna tora, Senna occidentalis, Senna bicapsularis, Senna auriculata

Senna sophera is a shrub, glabrous, about 3 m. in height. The compound leaves with 8-12 paired leaflets acute and tapering; bear rachies with single gland at the base. It has yellow flowers in carymbose racemes.

Senna sophera Senna sophera Sophera Senna
Common names of Senna sophera include algarrobilla, kasunda, baner. It was formerly called Cassia sophera in English. It is known as kasaundi in Hindi, and kolkasunda

Senna sophera Medicinal Plants Senna sophera Cassia sophera Kaasamarda
Possibly originating in Bangladesh, today the plant is found in most tropical countries. It is common on waste lands, on roadsides and in the forests. Root bark in used for preparation of the medicine. It has been used by ancient Indian physicians for its efficacy in respiratory disorders.

Senna sophera SOPHERA L
Senna sophera Cassia sophera L Open Data sharing by Keystone Foundation
Senna sophera Cassia sophera L Open Data sharing by Keystone Foundation
Senna sophera SENNA CASSIA SOPHERA I LOVE HOMEOPATHY
References

मैं हार गया

मैं हार गया 
अपने बनाये गए उन्हीं आदर्शों से
जो मैंने कभी अपने लिए बनाये थे
जिन आदर्शों के भरोसे जिंदगी काटने की सोची थी
मैं आज हार गया
अपनी ही नज़रों में गिर गया

हमने अपने आपको हारते देखा है


अपने सपनों को टूटता हुआ देख कर
अपने भविष्य को बिखरा हुआ देख कर
उन अरमानों के बोझ तले दब गया हूँ मैं
अपने हौसलों को टूटता हुआ देखकर बिखर गया हूँ मैं
आज मैं सचमुच हार गया
मैं हार गया हूँ अपने उम्मीदों से
मैं हार गया हूँ अपने ख्वाहिशों से
हार हुई है मेरी अपने नज़रों के सामने
हारा हूँ मैं अपनी ही जिंदगी के सामने
पता नही कैसे लेकिन आज मैं हार गया हूँ
न जाने कब मेरी हार हो गयी
कब मेरी तकदीर मुझसे रूठ गयी
लेकिन सच में आज मैं हार गया

Gianluca Corazza

Gianluca Corazza was born in Pietrasanta, Italy on June 29th, 1968. He is a botanical horticulturist, writer, plant blogger, botanical popularizer and photographer. Since when he was a child he was fascinated by natural sciences. From 1990 to 2013 he worked as a volunteer at the Lucca Botanic Garden. In 1995 founded Vivaio Corazza, a botanical nursery producing and preserving unusual plants. Together with Lucia Cortopassi (his wife) in 2014 he published “Piante Alimentari Insolite”, Edizioni Il Campano, Pisa, a book about botany, cultivation and use of 50 unusual edible plant species (in Italian). He also wrote articles for different magazines about aloes, stapeliads and Welwitschia mirabilis. He gives public lectures and speaks at conferences and workshops about plants, botany and horticulture. He bred new vegetable cultivars, like Citrullus lanatus ‘Cocoro’, 2013, (the first watermelon with both rind and flesh yellow), Cucumis sativus ‘Beluga’, 2012, (a light whitish-green long cucumber), Solanum melongena ‘Perona Bianca’, 2016, (a very large, white, pear-shaped aubergine), Ipomoea batatas ‘Radiosa’, 2015, (a sweet potato with thin pink and orange speckles arranged like rays if cut in section). He currently studies and grows many species, but his work is mainly focused on Gesneriaceae, Amaryllidaceae, Araceae, Begoniaceae, Iridaceae and Apocynaceae.

Peppermint Plant

Peppermint (Mentha × piperita, also known as Mentha balsamea Wild) is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Indigenous to Europe and the Middle East, the plant is now widely spread and cultivated in many regions of the world.It is occasionally found in the wild with its parent species.

Although the genus Mentha comprises more than 25 species, the one in most common use is peppermint.While Western peppermint is derived from Mentha piperita, Chinese peppermint, or “Bohe” is derived from the fresh leaves of Mentha haplocalyx.Mentha piperita and Mentha haplocalyx are both recognized as plant sources of menthol and menthone and are among the oldest herbs used for both culinary and medicinal products.

Asian trampsnail

General Information

COMMON NAMES: Asian Trampsnail, white bradybaena snail, Asian Tramp Snail

<!–more–>

GLOBAL DISTRIBUTION: NATIVE se.Asia – Indonesia; EXOTIC EXOTIC circumtropical and subtropical, incl. many Pacific islands

<!–more–>

COOK ISLANDS STATUS: Introduced – Recent, Naturalised; S.Group – common; Land, horticultural – mountains; disturbed and undisturbed habitats, gardens

<!–more–>

SIGNIFICANCE LIST: ; Pest – mild

KEY FEATURES: Shell a low spiral (helicoid), to 15x11mm(ØxH). SHELL colour variable – pale brownish to yellow-brown, 0-1 dark spiral stripe; ~5 whorls, spire convex; aperture with out-turned lip. ANIMAL grey to brown, tentacles dark. REPRODUCTION hermaphroditic, mutual mating, lay ~20 eggs (each 2mmØ) just under surface of the soil, hatch in ~15days.